Share A Sale

2013 Father's Day-10% off

ShareThis

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

Call To Action: Prayers and Donations for Ann Marie Ventura Macaspac

Ann Marie Ventura Macaspac, or "Anpac" as we called her back in UST; is one of the closest friends I had. She's always been a bubbly and cheeky girl. A fighter! Really tough and mean to the point that you'd really call her a brat. She's an only-child anyway. We both love food and ... Chinovelas. Well, among many others.

Right now, it's with my deepest sentiments to write this post as I seek help for her medical condition. She's recently been hospitalized. Just last week actually, January 6, 2016 as she had stroke. It's actually a miracle that she woke up just two (2) days after. Last Friday, she did wake up as if nothing happened ... you lucky girl!

The bubbly Ann Marie Ventura Macaspac

But waking up is just one step of the way ... she has a long way to go. Her family needs help ... a very big help ...


Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---

Monday, October 12, 2015

♥♥♥ Musical.ly Traffic Video Compilation 1 - Chai Chen 2015 New To This ♥♥♥

I've just recently downloaded this app called Musical.ly and after a week's time, I've been hooked! Yeah! I just found myself addicted to it haha! Specially with the recent posts here about the traffic in Manila! My-ged! What can you do in this helluvah-mess?

Traffic in Manila be like ... meeeehhhh! Got me doing these "musicals" like dubsmash stuff (well among other video blog clips) instead of me joining the road rage bandwagon lah~ *sigh* Everyday despite using Waze App, I end up stuck in whichever street I go to (and sometimes I also get lost hahaha). But lah~ Just keep on smiling and enjoy the music! ‪Are you on this app too? Here's my profile! Follow me and check out my cute peskiness! Haha!



#‎MayForeverInTrafficInManila‬

Most of the vid clips are of me stuck in traffic ... and then some! Haha! Thanks to my friends who joined my kulit moments! Watch my first compilation video after the cut ...


Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---

Thursday, September 17, 2015

When Stuck in Traffic in Manila, What Do You Do?

And yet more of the traffic news here in the Philippines!

When stuck in traffic, what do you do? @$#)"!DfKL90&%^
Naaahhh! Dun wanna curse but the feeling is meeehhhh ...

This daily morning traffic is a mess ... aside from all other local-issues pressed on us, citizens of the Philippines!!! *troll mode*

Me and My Troll Face!

And yesterday, what did the 2.5hrs travel / driving made me do (for a supposedly 30-45mins drive)??? THIS!!! Everyday Traffic Carmageddon in Manila Blabbers 09.16.15 ... and this is just one of the days! Hop on after the cut to watch the video ... This is in Filipino language though with some clips in English ... all at random.


Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---

Thursday, September 10, 2015

My "Carmageddon" in Manila Experience Sep. 8 to 9, 2015

I've not posted in this blog for ages! For heavens-forbid-no ... some reasons! Like ... my heart ache in 2013 ... some massive-depressive state lah~ But yeah, the major reason was ... I had a lot of blog posts in queue already with set of photos on my desktop when suddenly ... it crashed and I never retrieved it again! Broke my heart even further ... *sniffs* 

The passion in writing is still there ... just like my sentiments now as I get to experience this yet-another-horrible-not-so-new traffic situation in Metro Manila. What happened last Tuesday was definitely insane and it inspired memes like this pic ...



It wasn't funny! We laugh at it all as we Filipinos do ... smile amidst problems but yeah ... it wasn't funny at all. This photo definitely explains it. Traffic situation worsens everyday! And what's my take on it? Hop on after the break ...

Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---

Thursday, August 22, 2013

The IHOP Philippines Experience

It's been quite a while since the the first IHOP store in the Philippines have opened. I didn't give it that much attention but I've been reading about them on the web. A lot of food bloggers have written about them; I see advertorials; I see them on the news and read them on local newspapers ... then I thought hmmm, this is probably something ei? But it's just another pancake store right? Or so I thought! So me and my colleague Erelyn visited the place one time recently and the experience was surprising!


It was during one of our busy week days after work when we paid a visit. A stressful day deserves comforting food, we said. It was still in the early hours in the morning when we thought there's not much folks waiting to be seated; and we would be able to finally taste what a lot of folks have been craving for. However, it wasn't that easy ... not as easy as we thought ...

Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---

Sunday, August 18, 2013

Andrea® Eye Q's Moisturizing Eye Makeup Remover Pads

I was out on a work trip and then I ran out of makeup remover. I usually have or wear my Etude House Drawing Show Creamy Liner which is really hard to remove, even with my Etude House Lip & Eye Makeup Remover Review nor the Mascara remover. Etude House Eyeliners are pretty strong and when it says waterproof, it really is waterproof!

And so, I had a dilemma ... I couldn't find an Etude House store nearby. Do I just buy a different brand I dunno of or I'd just wait 'til I get back home; and I'd just wash my face with my regular face wash that's also a BB cream remover (and would work on makeup)? Well, there's a Beauty Bar store and I though, hmmm, maybe I can find an equally good product ... hopefully something that will not damage my skin. I have sensitive skin so I only use very limited makeup and skincare brands. Thankfully, I found this Andrea® Eye Q's Moisturizing Eye Makeup Remover Pads. I was skeptical at first though ...

Me and My not-so-perfect removal of makeup hahah!
(I still have a few spots left)
Great product!
Andrea® Eye Q's Moisturizing Eye Makeup Remover Pads

There were other types but I chose this "moisturizing" one since it's the least greasy. I think that's really the best factor that sold this product to me hehe. After liquid type removers, I thought this one would work. Well - I ain't a beauty expert nor guru so I dunno all types haha. I just try 'em and review 'em ... sometimes I read other good stuffs and learn from those but mostly, I don't pay much attention. LOL. Anyway ... for this product, I have put it to the test ...




Follow chenmeicai on Twitter

Follow on Bloglovin

| Click to Blogsvertise | Got Ad? Go click! |
#phchurpchurp is the newest social media community!


---